History
歴代開催地と歴史
HOME > History > Japanese Prizewinners
Japanese Prizewinners of the Olympic Winter Games
*Before, wins a prize up to the 6th place. After the Sarajevo in 1984, wins a prize up to the 8th place.
1928  St.Moritz  (Switzerland) Prizewinner=0 
>> TOP
1932  Lake Placid  (United States) Prizewinner=0 
>> TOP
1936  4th  Garmisch-Partenkirchen (Germany) Prizewinner=1 
Speed Skating Mens 500m 4 Shozo ISHIHARA
>> TOP
1952  6th  Oslo (Norway) Prizewinner=1 
Speed Skating Mens 500m 6 Kiyotaka TAKABAYASHI
>> TOP
1956  7th  Cortina D'Ampezzo (Italy) Prizewinner=1 
Alpine Skiing Mens Slalom Chiharu IGAYA
>> TOP
1960  8th  Squaw Valley (United States) Prizewinner=3 
Speed Skating Ladies 500m 5 Hatsue TAKAMIZAWA
Ladies 1000m 5 Hatsue TAKAMIZAWA
Ladies 3000m 4 Hatsue TAKAMIZAWA
>> TOP
1964  9th  Innsbruck (Austria) Prizewinner=3 
Speed Skating Mens 500m 5 Keiichi SUZUKI
Ladies 3000m 6 Hatsue NAGAKUBO (maiden:TAKAMIZAWA)
Figure Skating Ladies Single 5 Miwa FUKUHARA
>> TOP
1968  10th  Grenoble (France) Prizewinner=0 
>> TOP
1972  11th  Sapporo (Japan) Prizewinner=6 
Ski Jumping 70meters class Yukio KASAYA
Akitsugu KONNO
Seiji AOCHI
Luge Two Mens 4 Satoru ARAI, Masatoshi KOBAYASHI
Womans Single 5 Yuko OHTAKA
Nordic Combined Individual 5 Yuji KATSURO
>> TOP
1976  12th  Innsbruck (Austria) Prizewinner=0 
>> TOP
1980  13th  Lake Placid  (United States) Prizewinner=4 
Ski Jumping 70meters class Hirokazu YAGI
4 Masahiro AKIMOTO
Speed Skating Ladies 500m 5 Makiko NAGAYA
Figure Skating Ladies Single 6 Emi WATANABE
>> TOP
1984  14th  Sarajevo (Yugoslavia) Prizewinner=1 
Speed Skating Mens 500m Yoshihiro KITAZAWA
>> TOP
1988  15th  Calgary (Canada) Prizewinner=22 
Speed Skating Mens 500m Akira KUROIWA
Mens 1500m 5 Toru AOYANAGI
Ladies 500m 5 Seiko HASHIMOTO
8 Shoko FUSANO
Ladies 1000m 5 Seiko HASHIMOTO
Ladies 1500m 6 Seiko HASHIMOTO
Ladies 3000m 7 Seiko HASHIMOTO
Ladies 5000m 6 Seiko HASHIMOTO
Figure Skating Ladies Single 5 Midori ITO
*Demonstration Event
*Freestyle Skiing *Ladies Aerials 5 Hiroko FUJII
*Short Track
  Speed Skating
*Mens 500m Tatsuyoshi ISHIHARA
8 Toshinobu KAWAI
*Mens 1000m 4 Tatsuyoshi ISHIHARA
*Mens 1500m 8 Tatsuyoshi ISHIHARA
*Mens 3000m 7 Tatsuyoshi ISHIHARA
*Ladies 500m 5 Yumiko YAMADA
7 Eiko SHISHII
*Ladies 1500m 4 Eiko SHISHII
5 Yumiko YAMADA
*Ladies 3000m Eiko SHISHII
4 Hiromi TAKEUCHI
7 Nobuko YAMADA
*Ladies 3000m Relay Eiko SHISHII, Yumiko YAMADA,
Hiromi TAKEUCHI, Mariko KINOSHITA
>> TOP
1992  16th  Albertville (France) Prizewinner=17 
Nordic Combined Team Reiichi MIKATA, Kenji OGIWARA,
Takanori KOHNO
Individual 7 Kenji OGIWARA
Ski Jumping Large Hill 4 Masahiko HARADA
Team 4 Noriaki KASAI, Masahiko HARADA,
Kenji SUDA, Jiro KAMIHARAKO
Speed Skating Mens 500m Toshiyuki KUROIWA
Junichi INOUE
5 Yasunori MIYABE
Mens 1000m Yukinori MIYABE
Mens 10000m 5 Kazuhiro SATOH
Ladies 500m 7 Kyoko SHIMAZAKI
Ladies 1000m 5 Seiko HASHIMOTO
Ladies 1500m Seiko HASHIMOTO
Figure Skating Ladies Single Midori ITO
7 Yuka SATOH
Short Track
Speed Skating
Mens 5000m Relay Tsutomu KAWASAKI, Tatsuyosyi ISHIHARA,
Toshinobu KAWAI, Yuichi AKASAKA
Ladies 3000m Relay 4 Nobuko YAMADA, Mie NAITOH,
Hiromi TAKEUCHI, Toshie SATOH
*Demonstration Event
*Curling *Womans 8 Minori KUDOH, Mayumi SEGUCHI,
Mayumi ABE, Utage MATSUZAKI, Rumi MICHITA
>> TOP
1994  17th  Lillehammer (Norway) Prizewinner=21 
Nordic Combined Team Kenji OGIWARA, Takanori KOHNO,
Masashi ABE
Individual Takanori KOHNO
4 Kenji OGIWARA
Ski Jumping Team Masahiko HARADA, Noriaki KASAI,
Takanobu OKABE, Jinya NISHIKATA
Normal Hill 5 Noriaki KASAI
8 Jinya NISHIKATA
Large Hill 4 Takanobu OKABE
8 Jinya NISHIKATA
Speed Skating Mens 500m Manabu HORII
5 Hiroyasu SHIMIZU
6 Junichi INOUE
Mens 1000m 8 Junichi INOUE
Mens 5000m 6 Toshihiko ITOKAWA
Ladies 1000m 6 Shiho KUSUNOSE
Ladies 3000m 6 Seiko HASHIMOTO
7 Hiromi YAMAMOTO
Ladies 5000m Hiromi YAMAMOTO
8 Seiko HASHIMOTO
Figure Skating Ladies Single 5 Yuka SATOH
Short Track
Speed Skating
Mens 1000m 4 Satoru TERAO
Mens
5000m Relay
5 Tatsuyoshi ISHIHARA, Yuichi AKASAKA,
Jun UEMATSU, Satoru TERAO
>> TOP
1998  18th  Nagano (Japan) Prizewinner=33 
Ski Jumping Team Masahiko HARADA, Hiroya SAITOH,
Takanobu OKABE, Kazuyoshi FUNAKI
Large Hill Kazuyoshi FUNAKI
Masahiko HARADA
6 Takanobu OKABE
Normal Hill Kazuyoshi FUNAKI
5 Masahiko HARADA
7 Noriaki KASAI
Nordic Combined Individual 4 Kenji OGIWARA
6 Tsugiharu OGIWARA
Team 5 Kenji OGIWARA, Tsugiharu OGIWARA,
Satoshi MORI, Gen TOMII
Freestyle Skiing Ladies Moguls Tae SATOYA
7 Aiko UEMURA
Cross Country Mens 4x10km Relay 7 Katsuhito EBISAWA, Hiroyuki IMAI,
Mitsuo HORIGOME, Kazutoshi NAGAHAMA
Speed Skating Mens 500m Hiroyasu SHIMIZU
Mens 1000m Hiroyasu SHIMIZU
Mens 1500m 7 Hiroyuki NOAKE
8 Toru AOYANAGI
Mens 5000m 7 Keiji SHIRAHATA
Ladies 500m Tomomi OKAZAKI
5 Kyoko SHIMAZAKI
Ladies 1000m 7 Tomomi OKAZAKI
8 Eriko SANMIYA
Short Track
Speed Skating
Mens 500m Takafumi NISHITANI
Hitoshi UEMATSU
Mens 1000m 5 Naoya TAMURA
Ladies 500m 6 Ikue TESHIGAWARA
Ladies 1000m 5 Ikue TESHIGAWARA
Mens
5000m Relay
5 Satoru TERAO, Naoya TAMURA,
Takehiro KODERA, Yugou SHINOHARA
Ladies 3000m Relay 4 Ikue TESHIGAWARA, Chikage TANAKA,
Sachi OZAWA, Nobuko YAMADA
Curling Mens 5 Yoshiyuki OHMIYA, Hirofumi KUDOH,
Hisaaki NAKAMINE, Hiroshi SATOH, Makoto TSURUGA
Womans 5 Mayumi OHKUTU, Akiko KATOH, Yukari KONDOH,
Akemi NIWA, Yoko MIMURA
Biathlon Womans 15km 6 Ryoko TAKAHASHI
Ice Hockey Womans 6 Yuka ODA, Haruka WATANABE, Yoko KONDOH,
Rie SATOH, Akiko HATANAKA, Chie SAKUMA,
Maiko OBIKAWA, Naho YOSHIMI, Yuiko SATOMI,
Satomi ONO, Yuki TOGAWA, Miharu ARAKI,
Ayumi SATOH, Mitsuko IGARASHI, Yukari OHNO,
Masako SATOH, Aki SUDOH, Shiho FUJIWARA,
Aki TSUCHIDA, Akiko NAKA
>> TOP
2002  19th  Salt Lake City (United States) Prizewinner=27 
Ski Jumping Team 5 Masahiko HARADA, Kazuyoshi FUNAKI,
Hideharu MIYAHIRA, Hiroki YAMADA
Large Hill 7 Kazuyoshi FUNAKI
Nordic Combined Individual Sprint 6 Daito TAKAHASHI
Team 8 Kenji OGIWARA, Satoshi MORI,
Gen TOMII, Daito TAKAHASHI
Freestyle Skiing Ladies Moguls Tae SATOYA
6 Aiko UEMURA
Cross Country Mens
50km Classical
6 Hiroyuki IMAI
Snow Boading Mens Halfpipe 5 Takaharu NAKAI
Ladies Halfpipe 8 Yoko MIYAKE
Speed Skating Mens 500m Hiroyasu SHIMIZU
8 Toyoki TAKEDA
Mens 10000m 4 Keiji SHIRAHATA
Ladies 500m 6 Tomomi OKAZAKI
Ladies 1000m 7 Aki TONOIKE
Ladies 3000m 6 Maki TABATA
Ladies 5000m 8 Maki TABATA
Figure Skating Mens Single 4 Takeshi HONDA
Ladies Single 5 Fumie SUGURI
Short Track
Speed Skating
Mens 500m 5 Satoru TERAO
8 Takafumi NISHITANI
Mens 1000m 7 Naoya TAMURA
Ladies 1000m 7 Chikage TANAKA
Ladies 1500m 7 Chikage TANAKA
Mens
5000m Relay
5 Satoru TERAO, Takafumi NISHITANI,Naoya TAMURA,
Takahiro KODERA, Yugou SHINOHARA
Ladies 3000m Relay 4 Chikage TANAKA, Yuka KAMINO,
Ikue TESHIGAWARA, Takako TAKADA,
Nobuko YAMADA
Skeleton Mens 8 Kazuhiro KOSHI
Curling Womans 8 Akiko KATOH, Yumie HAYASHI, Ayumi ONODERA,
Mika KONAKA, Kotomi ISHIZAKI
>> TOP
2006  20th  Torino (Italy) Prizewinner=21 
Ski Jumping Team 6 Takanobu OKABE, Noriaki KASAI,
Daiki ITO, Tsuyoshi ICHINOHE
Large Hill 8 Takanobu OKABE
Nordic Combined Team 6 Daito TAKAHASHI, Takashi KITAMURA,
Yosuke HATAKEYAMA, Norihito KOBAYASHI
Cross Country Ladies Team Sprint 8 Madoka NATSUMI, Nobuko FUKUDA
Alpine Skiing Mens Slalom 4 Kentaro MINAGAWA
7 Naoki YUASA
Freestyle Skiing Ladies Moguls 5 Aiko UEMURA
Snow Boading Ladies
Snow Boadcross
7 Yuka FUJIMORI
Speed Skating Mens 500m 4 Yuya OIKAWA
6 Joji KATO
Ladies 500m 4 Tomomi OKAZAKI
8 Sayuri OHSUGA
Ladies Team Pursuit 4 Maki TABATA, Eriko ISHINO,
Nami NEMOTO, Hiromi OHTSU
Mens
Team Pursuit
8 Takahiro USHIYAMA, Teruhiro SUGIMORI,
Kesato MIYAZAKI
Figure Skating Ladies Single Shizuka ARAKAWA
4 Fumie SUGURI
Mens Single 8 Daisuke TAKAHASHI
Short Track
Speed Skating
Mens 500m 6 Satoru TERAO
Ladies 1500m 7 Yuka KAMINO
Ladies 3000m Relay 7 Yuka KAMINO, Chikage TANAKA,
Mika OZAWA, Nobuko YAMADA
Curling Womans 7 Ayumi ONODERA, Yumie HAYASHI, Moe MEGURO,
Sakurako TERADA, Mari MOTOHASHI
>> TOP
2010  21th  Vancouver (Canada) Prizewinner=26 
Ski Jumping Large Hill 8 Noriaki KASAI
Team 5 Noriaki KASAI, Daiki ITO,
Shohei TOCHIMOTO, Taku TAKEUCHI
Nordic Combined Normal Hill 7 Norihito KOBAYASHI
Team 6 Norihito KOBAYASHI, Daito TAKAHASHI,
Taihei KATOH, Akito WATABE
Cross Country Ladies 30km Classical 5 Masako ISHIDA
Ladies 4x5km Relay 8 Masako ISHIDA, Madoka NATSUMI,
Nobuko FUKUDA, Michiko KASHIWABARA
Freestyle Skiing Ladies Moguls 4 Aiko UEMURA
8 Arisa MURATA
Mens Moguls 7 Sho ENDOH
Snow Boading Mens Halfpipe 8 Kazuhiro KOKUBO
Speed Skating Mens 500m Keiichro NAGASHIMA
Joji KATOH
Ladies 500m 5 Sayuri YOSHII
Ladies 1000m 5 Nao KODAIRA
Ladies 1500m 5 Nao KODAIRA
Ladies 3000m 6 Masako HOZUMI
Ladies 5000m 7 Masako HOZUMI
Ladies Team Pursuit Maki TABATA, Masako HOZUMI,
Nao KODAIRA
Mens Team Pursuit 8 Hiroki HIRAKO, Teruhiro SUGIMORI,
Shigeyuki DEJIMA, Shingo DOI
Short Track
Speed Skating
Ladies 3000m Relay 7 Biba SAKURAI, Ayuko ITO, Mika OZAWA,
Yui SAKAI, Hiroko SADAKANE
Figure Skating Mens Single Daisuke TAKAHASHI
7 Nobunari ODA
8 Takahiko KOZUKA
Ladies Single Mao ASADA
5 Miki ANDOH
8 Akiko SUZUKI
Curling Womans 8 Moe MEGURO, Mari MOTOHASHI, Mayo YAMAURA,
Kotomi ISHIZAKI, Anna OHMIYA
2014  22th  Sochi (Russian Federation) Prizewinner=28 
Ski Jumping Mens Large Hill Noriaki KASAI
Mens Normal Hill 8 Noriaki KASAI
Mens Team Noriaki KASAI, Daiki ITO,
Taku TAKEUCHI, Reruhi SHIMIZU
Ladies Normal Hill 4 Sara TAKANASHI
7 Yuki ITO
Nordic Combined Individual Normal Hill Akito WATABE
Individual Large Hill 6 Akito WATABE
Team 5 Akito WATABE, Hideaki NAGAI,
Yoshito WATABE, Yusuke MINATO
Freestyle Skiing Ladies Moguls 4 Aiko UEMURA
Ladies Ski Halfpipe Ayana ONOZUKA
Snow Boading Mens Halfpipe Ayumu HIRANO
Taku HIRAOKA
Ladies Halfpipe 5 Rana OKADA
Mens Slope Style 8 Yuki KADONO
Ladies Parallel
Giant Slalom
Tomoka TAKEUCHI
Speed Skating Mens 500m 5 Joji KATOH
6 Keiichro NAGASHIMA
Ladies 500m 5 Nao KODAIRA
Ladies Team Pursuit 4 Maki TABATA, Ayaka KIKUCHI,
Misaki OSHIGIRI, Nana TAKAGI
Figure Skating Mens Single Yuzuru HANYU
5 Tatsuki MACHIDA
6 Daisuke TAKAHASHI
Team 5 Yuzuru HANYU, Yatsuki MACHIDA,
Ryuichi KIHARA, Robert Christopher REED,

Akiko SUZUKI, Mao ASADA,
Narumi TAKAHASHI, Catherine Margaret REED
Short Track
Speed Skating
Ladies 3000m Relay 5 Yui SAKAI, Ayuko ITO,
Sayuri SHIMIZU, Biba SAKURAI
Curling Womans 5 Ayumi OGASAWARA, Yumie FUNAYAMA,
Kaho ONODERA, Michiko TOMABECHI,
Chinami YOSHIDA
Ice Hockey Womans 8 Azusa NAKAOKU, Akane KONISHI, Nana FUJIMOTO,
Shiori KOIKE, Yoko KONDO, Ayaka TOKO,
Kanae AOKI, Sena SUZUKI, Mika HORI,
Aina TAKEUCHI, Tomoe YAMANE, Haruna YONEYAMA,
Yurie ADACHI, Chiho OSAWA, Moeko FUJIMOTO,
Rui UKITA, Yuka HIRANO, Tomoko SHISHIUCHI,
Hanae KUBO, Ami NAKAMURA