History
歴代開催地と歴史
HOME > History > Japanese Medalists
Japanese Medalists of the Olympic Winter Games
Total Medals obtained by the formal Games : (Gold)= 14,     (Silver)= 22,    (Bronze)= 22
Year Hosting
City
Event   Athlete
1956 Cortina
D'Ampezzo
Alpine Skiing Mens Slalom Chiharu IGAYA
1972 Sapporo Ski Jumping 70meters class Yukio KASAYA
Akitsugu KONNO
Seiji AOCHI
1980 Lake Placid Ski Jumping 70meters class Hirokazu YAGI
1984 Sarajevo Speed Skating Mens 500m Yoshihiro KITAZAWA
1988 Calgary Speed Skating Mens 500m Akira KUROIWA
Short Track
Speed Skating

(*demonstration)
*Ladies3000m Eiko SHISHII
*Ladies 3000m Relay Eiko SHISHII, Yumiko YAMADA,
Hiromi TAKEUCHI, Mariko KINOSHITA
*Mens 500m Tatsuyoshi ISHIHARA
1992 Albertville Nordic Combined Team Reiichi MIKATA, Kenji OGIWARA,
Takanori KOHNO
Figure Skating Ladies Single Midori ITO
Speed Skating Mens 500m Toshiyuki KUROIWA
Junichi INOUE
Mens 1000m Yukinori MIYABE
Ladies 1500m Seiko HASHIMOTO
Short Track
Speed Skating
Mens
5000m Relay
Tsutomu KAWASAKI, Tatsuyosyi ISHIHARA,
Toshinobu KAWAI, Yuichi AKASAKA
1994 Lillehammer Nordic Combined Team Kenji OGIWARA, Takanori KOHNO,
Masashi ABE
Individual Takanori KOHNO
Ski Jumping Team Masahiko HARADA, Noriaki KASAI,
Takanobu OKABE, Jinya NISHIKATA
Speed Skating Mens 500m Manabu HORII
Ladies 5000m Hiromi YAMAMOTO
1998 Nagano Ski Jumping Team Masahiko HARADA, Hiroya SAITOH,
Takanobu OKABE, Kazuyoshi FUNAKI
Large Hill Kazuyoshi FUNAKI
Masahiko HARADA
Normal Hill Kazuyoshi FUNAKI
Speed Skating Mens 500m Hiroyasu SHIMIZU
Mens 1000m Hiroyasu SHIMIZU
Ladies 500m Tomomi OKAZAKI
Freestyle Skiing Ladies Moguls Tae SATOYA
Short Track
Speed Skating
Mens 500m Takafumi NISHITANI
Hitoshi UEMATSU
2002 Salt Lake City Speed Skating Mens 500m Hiroyasu SHIMIZU
Freestyle Skiing Ladies Moguls Tae SATOYA
2006 Torino Figure Skating Ladies Single Shizuka ARAKAWA
2010 Vancouver Speed Skating Mens 500m Keiichro NAGASHIMA
Joji KATOH
Ladies Team Pursuit Maki TABATA, Masako HOZUMI,
Nao KODAIRA
Figure Skating Mens Single Daisuke TAKAHASHI
Ladies Single Mao ASADA
2014 Sochi Figure Skating Mens Single Yuzuru HANYU
Ski Jumping Mens Large Hill Noriaki KASAI
Mens Team Noriaki KASAI, Daiki ITO,
Taku TAKEUCHI, Reruhi SHIMIZU
Nordic Combined Individual Normal Hill Akito WATABE
Snow Boading Mens Half Pipe Ayumu HIRANO
Taku HIRAOKA
Ladies Parallel
Giant Slalom
Tomoka TAKEUCHI
Freestyle Skiing Ladies Ski Halfpipe Ayana ONOZUKA
2018 Pyeongchang Figure Skating Mens Single Yuzuru HANYU
Shoma UNO
Speed Skating Ladies 500m Nao KODAIRA
Ladies 1000m Nao KODAIRA
Miho TAKAGI
Ladies 1500m Miho TAKAGI
Ladies Mass Start Nana TAKAGI
Ladies Team Pursuit Miho TAKAGI, Nana TAKAGI,
Ayano SATO, Ayaka KIKUCHI
Ski Jumping Ladies Normal Hill Sara TAKANASHI
Nordic Combined Individual Normal Hill Akito WATABE
Snow Boading Mens Half Pipe Ayumu HIRANO
Freestyle Skiing Mens Moguls Daichi HARA
Curling Women Satsuk FUJISAWA, Chinami YOSHIDA,
Yurika YOSHIDA, Yumi SUZUKI,
Mari MOTOHASHI